Cookie & Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

We Care About Your Privacy

We know that data privacy is of utmost importance to you, and we want you to enjoy your interaction with us whilst knowing that we value and handle your personal data with utmost care.

This is the privacy notice of SANNAM S4 Group. In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to SANNAM S4 Acumen India Pvt Ltd (“Sannam S4”). The controllers of your personal data are one or more of the Sannam S4 entities.

Overview

This Privacy Notice outlines the procedures for collecting, utilising, disclosing, and securing your information during your interactions with our website www.sannam4.com and services. It is crucial to carefully read this Privacy Notice to fully understand how we handle your personal information.

Our Privacy Policy functions as a notice, communicating our practices regarding all information recorded about you. It specifies the information collected, the conditions under which we may process it, and covers both personal data (information directly or indirectly identifying you) and other details outlined below.

We prioritise the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We acknowledge that every visitor to our website has the right to expect that their personal data will be handled with care and will not be used for unintended purposes or shared with third parties.

Our commitment is to maintain the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and we trust that you reciprocate this commitment.

We are dedicated to safeguarding your privacy in compliance with stringent privacy regulations. Accordingly, we adhere to the obligations outlined in the following:

  • India Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2023
  • India Information Technology Act 2000 and its amendments
  • EU General Data Protection Regulation
  • California Consumer Protection Act, etc

The law requires us to inform you about your rights and our obligations concerning the processing and control of your personal data. We address this in our privacy notice, and you can also visit knowyourprivacyrights.org for more information.

With the exception of what is outlined below, we do not share, sell, or disclose any information collected through our website to a third party.

What Personal Data Do We Collect?

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email Address
  • Phone Number
  • Current Location
  • Educational Qualifications
  • Work Experience
  • Demographic Information (e.g., age, gender, interests)
  • Job Title
  • IP Address
  • Geographical Location
  • Browser Type
  • Operating System
  • Pages Visited
  • Time Spent on Our Website

We may also collect other types of personal information with your consent or as required by law.

Data we collect from

User Input: Information voluntarily provided during account creation, form submissions, survey participation, or direct contact.

Legitimate Channels: Data sourced from legitimate avenues, including promotional partners, public records, and interactions with our advertising.

Business Interactions: Business-related details collected from clients, customers, employees, contractors, and other relevant individuals.

Web Analytics: Automatic collection of data during website visits, encompassing IP addresses, page visits, and geographic location.

Note: Your participation is optional, but certain site features may be limited without providing necessary information. We prioritise the confidentiality and security of all collected data. Refer to our Privacy Policy for detailed information.

Why We Process Your Personal Data

  1. Contractual Obligation: When you receive services from us or have in the past, a contract is formed between you and us. To fulfil our contractual obligations, we process your information, including personal details. This helps us:
  • Verify your identity for security
  • Provide services and direct marketing
  • Offer suggestions and advice on maximising website usage
  1. Legitimate Interests: We process your information based on legitimate interests, carefully considering:
  • Whether the same goal could be achieved through other means
  • Whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
  • Whether you would anticipate us processing your data and find it reasonable to do so

For instance, we may process your data based on these reasons:

  • Record-keeping: Ensuring the proper and necessary administration of our services
  • Communication: Responding to your unsolicited communication where we believe you would expect a response.
  • Notifications: Informing you about upcoming events, conclaves, and your subscriptions
  • Legal Rights: Protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party involved.
  • Risk Management: Obtaining professional advice or insurance required to manage business risk
  • Duty to Protect: Safeguarding your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so
  1. Legal Obligation: We process your information to comply with the law, such as providing information to legal authorities when required.
  2. Sharing With A Third Party: Your information may be used by a third party providing services on behalf of Sannam S4. Note that our Privacy Statement doesn't cover third parties, and we have no control over their actions once your information is public.
  3. Other Lawful Purposes: We collect and use personal data for various lawful business-related purposes, including maintaining client relationships, sharing relevant industry updates, and notifying you about our services and events. This ensures responsible data use for business improvement and valuable client engagement.

We prioritise the confidentiality and security of all collected data. Refer to our Privacy Policy for detailed information.

What are your rights over your Personal Data?

When we request your personal data, we are committed to transparency. You will always be informed about the reasons behind collecting your information and how it will be utilised. Your personal data will be processed strictly for the purposes outlined in our Privacy Notice or any additional purposes communicated to you during the data collection process.

Choosing not to provide certain personal data may impact your access to our services. For instance, if you opt not to share your email address, we won't be able to send you important updates. We believe in empowering you to make informed decisions about your data.

You have the following rights under various privacy laws:

  • Access to Personal Data: You have the right to access the personal data held by Sannam S4 about you
  • Correction of Personal Data: You can request the correction of incomplete or incorrect personal data
  • Control Over Personal Data Processing: You can control how your personal information is handled. If necessary, you have the right to limit, object to the processing, or request the removal of your data. Ensure your request aligns with the criteria in Article 17 of the GDPR. Submit requests to dataprotection@sannams4.com. We're here to assist and ensure your preferences are respected
  • Limitation on Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information (As per CCPA): As per the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), you have the right to limit the use and disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information
  • Complaint to Data Protection Authority (As per DPDP Act - Indian Privacy Law): You can file a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority
  • Grievance Redressal (As per DPDP Act - Indian Privacy Law): Accessible means of grievance redressal are provided by a Data Fiduciary or Consent Manager regarding any act or omission related to your personal data or the exercise of your rights, as per the Data Protection and Privacy (DPDP) Act
  • Nomination of Representative (As per DPDP Act - Indian Privacy Law):You can nominate another individual to act on your behalf in the event of your death or incapacity

Queries and Rights Exercise: If you have any queries or wish to exercise your rights, please contact us at dataprotection@sannams4.com.

How To Access Your Personal Data:

At any time, you may review or update personally identifiable information held about you by sending a request to dataprotection@sannams4.com. To obtain information not provided on our website, make a request to the same email address. Upon your request:

  • We will inform you promptly, within 30 days (as per GDPR) or 45 days (as per CCPA)
  • If the process takes longer, we will explain the delay and notify you of a two-month extension, considering the complexity of the request
  • Any applicable fees for providing this information will be specified

To ensure accuracy, request corrections or removal of inaccurate data by contacting us at dataprotection@sannams4.com.

Removal Of Information:

If you wish to have personally identifiable information removed, please contact us at dataprotection@sannams4.com. If you no longer wish to receive marketing materials or further contact, you can unsubscribe at any time using the provided link. Note that this may impact the services provided and the fulfilment of any business contract you may have entered with us.

Verification of Information:

Upon receiving any request to access, edit, or delete personally identifiable information, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or taking any action. This is essential to safeguard your information.

Complaints About Any Information

We are committed to moderating content on our website effectively. If you have a complaint about any content, rest assured, we will conduct a thorough investigation. If the complaint is found to be justified or if legal obligations require action, appropriate measures will be taken during the ongoing investigation.

How to Lodge a Complaint

If you are dissatisfied with our privacy policy or have any complaints, please communicate with us via email at dataprotection@sannams4.com. In the event that a dispute remains unresolved, we propose engaging in good-faith mediation or arbitration to seek a resolution. Your cooperation in this process is appreciated.

Your Consent Matters

In the absence of any contractual obligation as stated above, we always obtain your consent before collecting or processing your data. Through certain such as when you browse our website which uses cookies, or you have filled out enquiry forms or clicked on our help window or signed up for e-mail alerts and ask us to provide you more information about our business, and our services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information. Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies. Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by email to which you would reasonably expect us to reply. Except where you have consented to our use of your information, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may pass your name and personal contact information to selected third parties who are engaged with us to provide you services as normal. We continue to process your information until you withdraw your consent.

Choices

Personal information provided to Sannam S4 through our website is provided voluntarily by you. If at any time you choose to withdraw your consent in respect of your personal information, unsubscribe from mailing lists or any registrations, please write to us at dataprotection@sannams4.com

Do We Share Your Personal Data?

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we may receive data indirectly derived from your personal information from third parties whose services we utilise. Certain partner universities and service partners may have access to the Personal Data shared with us. If, and when, they engage in data processing activities, the provisions of the applicable data privacy legislation will apply.

Third-party advertising on our website 

We may display the logos/names of third parties on our website. You may wish to contact these third parties for services; we do not have control over technologies or the data that these parties may ask from you. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties.

Data may be processed outside the European Union

We may use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business. Accordingly, data obtained could be processed outside the European Union in the United States of America, UAE, China, India, Singapore, Japan, Mexico, Colombia, Brazil, Malaysia and Australia. We use the following safeguards with respect to data transferred outside the European Union:

  • The processor is within the same corporate group as our business or organisation and abides by the same binding corporate rules regarding data processing.
  • All email communications are encrypted and appropriate safeguards are used for secure communications
  • The data protection clauses in our contracts with data processors within the corporate group include transfer clauses that ensure appropriate legal safeguards of personal data

Aged Under 18?

  • We do not provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children
  • If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian
  • We collect data about all users and visitors to these areas regardless of age, and we anticipate that some of those users and visitors will be children
  • Such child users and visitors will inevitably visit other parts of the site and will be subject to whatever on-site marketing they find, wherever they visit

The Data You Share With Us Us Secured

We use appropriate security measures, incorporating technical, organisational, and administrative safeguards to safeguard the information in our records against loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Our commitment to security includes the use of Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates. These certificates not only verify our identity to your browser but also encrypt any data you provide. Whenever information is exchanged between us, you can verify the use of SSL by observing a closed padlock symbol or other trust marks in your browser's URL bar or toolbar.

Data Retention

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

  • To provide you with the services you have requested
  • To comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities
  • To support a claim or defence in court

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device when you visit a website. Cookies are used to remember your preferences, enhance your browsing experience, and collect information about how you use the website.

We use cookies in the following ways:

  • To track how you use our website
  • To record whether you have seen specific messages and content we display on our website
  • Analysis of Cookie data for marketing and performance
  • To track your information for Marketing communication

Consent:

When you visit our site, we seek your consent to use cookies. If declined, we refrain from using them for your visit, except to note your non-consent. Not accepting or preventing cookie use via browser settings may limit website functionality.

Types of cookies we use:

We use the following types of cookies on our Site:

  • Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential for the website to function properly and cannot be turned off in our systems. They are usually set in response to actions made by you, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in, or filling out forms

Do these cookies collect personal data/identify you? These cookies do not collect personal data that identifies you as an individual. If you choose not to accept these cookies, it may impact the performance of the website or certain parts of it

  • Performance cookies: These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our Site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site

Do these cookies collect personal data/identify you? These cookies do not collect personal data that identifies you as an individual. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works

  • Functionality cookies: These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third-party providers whose services we have added to our pages.

Do these cookies collect personal data/identify you? The information these cookies collect may include personal data that you have disclosed. If you do not accept these cookies, it may affect the performance and functionality of the website and may restrict access to content on the website.

  • Targeting cookies: These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant ads on other sites.

Do these cookies collect personal data/identify you? Most types of these cookies track consumers via their Device ID or IP address therefore they may collect personal data.

  • Third-party cookies: We also use third-party cookies on our Site. These cookies are provided by third-party service providers and may be used for analytics, advertising, and other purposes

Do these cookies collect personal data/identify you? Based on the type of cookies used by the relevant third-party, the information these cookies collect may include personal data

Duration of the cookie we use

In terms of duration, we may use two different types of cookies on our websites:

  • Session Cookies- These cookies are temporary cookies that remain on your device until you leave our websites; or
  • Persistent Cookies- These cookies remain on your device for much longer or until you manually delete them (how long the cookie remains on your device will depend on the duration or “lifetime” of the specific cookie, as well as your browser settings, as stated below).

How can I control my cookies?

Browser controls – You can use your web browser to:

  • Delete all cookies
  • Block all cookies
  • Allow all cookies
  • Block third-party cookies;
  • Clear all cookies when you close the browser
  • Open a ‘private browsing’ / ‘incognito’ session, which allows you to browse the internet without storing local data; and
  • Install add-ons and plug-ins to extend browser functionality.

  Or simply you can refuse your consent.

Where to find information about controlling cookies

  • Internet Explorer cookies information
  • Chrome cookies information
  • Firefox cookies information
  • Safari cookies information
  • Opera cookies information

Useful information

  • A number of websites provide detailed information on cookies, including AboutCookiesorg. and AllAboutCookies.org.
  • The Internet Advertising Bureau website Your Online Choices allows you to install opt-out cookies across different advertising networks
  • Google has developed a browser add-on to allow users to opt-out of Google Analytics across all websites which use this popular analytics product
  • New technologies such as Mozilla’s Do Not Track allow you to tell websites not to track you
  • Internet Explorer has a feature called ’Tracking Protection Lists’ which allows you to import a list of websites you want to block

Our Use Of Re-marketing 

Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our services when you visit some other website. We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. If so, then if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our services on other websites.

Privacy Notice Review

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Notice from time to time as necessary. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Privacy Notice. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Notice on the Site, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification. You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Notice to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Notice by your continued use of the Site after the date such revised Privacy Notice is posted. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records. If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please email at dataprotection@sannams4.com

Grievance Officer

In case you have any questions or grievances regarding anything covered in this privacy note, you can contact the Grievance Officer on dataprotection@sannams4.com

If you have any queries about our privacy practices or the implementation thereof or notice any discrepancy in our database in relation to you, you may address such matters to dataprotection@sannams4.com